Skip to main content

 Download the Tuesday Programme HERE...

08:00 Annual General Meeting (AGM)

Chairperson: Lebogang Letlhake (EXCO)
Venue: Plenary - Kuiseb 2-3, Omatako 1-4
09:00

Adapt IT Education : Integrator 5.0 Launch

Neil Sukran (Adapt IT)
Introduced by Tebogo Thantsa (EXCO)
Venue: Plenary - Kuiseb 2-3, Omatako 1-4

09:45 Exhibitors Show & Tell and Lucky Draw

Facilitated by Bobby Bezuidenhout and Bella Lamprecht (EXCO)
Venue: Plenary - Kuiseb 2-3, Omatako 1-4
10:15 TEA

VENUE

THEME
 


Kuiseb 2 and 3

Digital Transformation
 


Omatako 1 and 4

Technology
 


Omatako 2

Future Focus
 


Omatako 3

Technical/Exhibitors
 


Brandberg

Solutions Workshops
 


10:45

SESSION 14

ITS Infinity
The Way Forward 
(repeat)

P - Linda Putu/Clinton Naidu  (Adapt IT)
C - Dr Dan Mokoena (VUT)

SESSION 35

ITS INT4.1
Finance System
Extract maximim value!!!

F - Brilliant Tleane  (Adapt IT)
C - Mukhathu Ngobeni (UJ)

SESSION 48

Future Focus:
Global Educational
Industry Trends

F - Ben Hamilton  (Adapt IT)
C - Mukhathu Ngobeni (UJ)

SESSION 61
Exhibitor 1
 Caseware Africa

P - Bassie Motukisi
P - Ntswaki Motaung

SESSION 62
Exhibitor 2
Vericred Collections

P - Johann Olivier

SESSION 80
2024

2024
“Show me the money”
Design the Future of the 
Fees Management
ITS Infinity

F - UI/UX Team : Danielle Beetge
S - KC Kheswa (UKZN)

  Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis
11:30

SESSION 15
ITS 4.1

Future Focus:
Demystifying the Adapt IT Product Design and Development Process

P - Alizwa Mnyatheli  (Adapt IT)
C - TKolosa Mbambanisi (CPUT)

SESSION 36

ITS 4.1
Case Study-UJ
Improved Institutional Value
Alumni versus Convocation

P - Ledwaba Nell  (UJ)
C - Dr Tinus van Zyl (UJ)

SESSION 49

Future Focus:
Virtual Reality and 3D Tours
Educational Impact

P - Neil Sukran/Guest  (Adapt IT)
C - Mrs Juanita Frans (NUST)

SESSION 63
Exhibitor 3
 Realpay

P - Quintus Swart

SESSION 64
Exhibitor 4
Syked

P - Wandile Khumalo

SESSION 81
2024
“Show me the money”
Design the Future of the 
Fees Management
ITS Infinity

F - UI/UX Team : Danielle Beetge
S - KC Kheswa (UKZN)

  Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis
12:15

SESSION 16
Future Focus:
Is AI out to get us?
AI in Education

P - Neil Sukran  (Adapt IT)
C - Dierdre Els  (NMU)

SESSION 37
ITS 4.1
Case Study: ?
Managing Student Appeals Successfully
iEnabler

P - Clinton Naidu (Adapt IT)
C - Jennifer Harris (NMU)

SESSION 50
ITS 4.1
Connectivity NOW
ITS API Eco System

P - David Goodrum/Ollie Olwage  (Adapt IT)
C - Alexander Moegamat  (CPUT)

SESSION 65

Future Focus:
Cloud Security
Adapt IT Group

P - Darryn Trefz  (Adapt IT)
C - Siyabulela Gegana (WSU)
 

SESSION 82
2024
“Show me the money”
Design the Future of the 
Fees Management
ITS Infinity

F - UI/UX Team : Danielle Beetge
S - KC Kheswa (UKZN)

  Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis
13:00 LUNCH
14:00

SESSION 17

ITS 4.1
Student System
Extract maximim value!!!

P - Linda Putu  (Adapt IT)
C - Rene Genis (UJ)

SESSION 38

ITS Infinity
OCR Changing How we See

P - Danielle Beetge  (Adapt IT)
C -

SESSION 51

ITS Infinity
Acquiring High Value Students Today

P - Clinton Naidu  (Adapt IT)
C - Dr. Ntonzima Lulamile (WSU)

SESSION 66
Exhibitor 5
 Flywire

P - Jade Baily
P - Leroi Ramasiki

SESSION 67
Exhibitor 6

P -

C - Reggy Izaks(UNAM)

SESSION 83

ITS 4.1
 HR/Payroll
Defining the Pipeline : Disciplinary

P - Cheryl Whitmore  (Adapt IT), Allie De Nysschen (Adapt IT)
C - Kerry-Lee Naidoo (UL)
 

  Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis
14:45

SESSION 18
ITS 4.1
Total Guaranteed Package Taming the Beast  By Structuring for Maximum Benefit
HR/Payroll

P - Cheryl Whitmore  (Adapt IT)/Greg Saunders (NMU)
C - Charl Marais (UL)

SESSION 39
ITS 4.1
Case Study: UFH
Reflections on application automation practices

P - Mr Kwezi Matikinca, Ms Zanele Noxeke, Ms Pelisa Mgedezi (UFH Team)
C - Cedric Stevens (UFH)

SESSION 52
API’s the Industry Standard/
API Economy

P - Shannon Naidoo  (Adapt IT)
C - Mr Trevor Maistry (UKZN)

SESSION 68

Moodle: 
DT4L Student Performance Analytics

P - Lebato Tswaledi / Nkosinathi Hlongwane (Adapt IT)
C - Dr. Edwig Karipi (NAMCOL)

SESSION 84
ITS 4.1
Embracing IOT
eCertifications

P -  Linda Putu/Alizwa Mnyatheli  (Adapt IT)
C - Richard Mudau (Vhembe TVET)

  Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis Synopsis
15:30 TEA
18:00 Adapt IT Evening Function
Theme: Bosveld  | Dress: Safari | Music: Inhouse music / DJ
  Venue: Joe’s BeerHouse

 

x

About Us

The International Conference on ITS Integrator is a prestigious event organized with a motivation to provide an excellent international platform for the key- and end users to share best practices and to learn from your peers.

By clicking to REGISTER you confirm that you have approval to attend the conference

Contact Us

Administrator and Event Planner

Bella
[email protected]

Treasurer

Bobby
[email protected]

Conference Registrations

Bobby
[email protected]